Listed in CITES Appendix II, CMS Appendix I and II, Bern Convention Appendix II. Regular passage migrant with significant numbers and rare breeder on the project territory (up 5 pairs). Burgas area is the place with the biggest concentrations of migrating Red-footed Falcons with numbers exceeding 4,575 individuals (more than 5% of the European population) in just one season. Birds often use power lines for perching, exposing themselves to an electrocution risk. Included in the national RDB as Critically Endangered.
Included in the IUCN Red List as Vulnerable, in CMS Appendix I and II, in Annex II of the Bern Convention, designated for Concerted Action (CMS Resolution 5.1), and listed in Table 1 Column A of the Action Plan under the AEWA 2008. Regular wintering species in Burgas area, with up to 7 individuals obseved at a time (about 15% of the wintering population in Bulgaria). During the flights between the roosting and feeding areas the Lesser White-fronted Geese are exposed to the risk of collisions with power lines. Listed as Critically Endangered in the national RDB. National Action plan for the species was adopted by the MoEW in 2018.
Listed in CITES Appendix II, CMS Appendix I and II. The project area is the only place in Bulgaria, where the Lesser Kestrel breeds in natural conditions – on the territory of the oil refinery 6-8 pairs nest regularly. Species migrates through Burgas area, but due to identification difficulties its real number is poorly known. Included in the national RDB as Critically Endangered.
Categorised as Endangered by the IUCN, listed on Appendix II of CITES and Appendix II of CMS. Regular passage migrant in the project area, reaching up to 10 individuals per season. Satellite tagged birds from Hungary, Slovakia and Romania occurred in the area, some of them got electrocuted. Some Saker Falcons winters around Burgas. Listed in the national RDB as Critically Endangered. National Action plan for the species was adopted in 2013.
Passage migrant through the project area with significant numbers of up to 1,200 individuals per season (about 3% of the European population), part of them staging for weeks and hunting in the area. Single eagles occur in Burgas area during the breeding season as well. Included in the national RDB as Vulnerable.
Listed in Annex II of the Bern Convention, Annexes I and II of the Bonn Convention, CITES Appendix II. Though occasionally recorded during the breeding season in the project area, the Lesser Spotted Eagle is mainly a passage migrant. The area around Burgas is the ‘bottle-neck’ site, where up to 52,000 individuals have been recorded per season, which is about 86% of its global population. Some of the eagles stage in the area, which expose them to a risk of electrocution or collision with the powerlines. Included in the national RDB as Vulnerable. A national Action Plan for the species was in 2018.
Categorised as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, is on Appendix II of CITES and Appendix I and II of the CMS. In the project area it is a regular wintering species and in strong winter its number can reach over 22,000 individuals, which is about 39,2% of the global population. Flying between the roosting and feeding sites the wintering geese may become a victim of collisions with ground power lines. Included in the national RDB as Vulnerable. A national Action plan for the species was adopted by the MoEW in 2014.
Listed in Appendix II of CITES, Annex II of the Bern Convention, Annex II of the CMS, under which it is covered by the AEWA. Present in the project area of all year round. Up to 44 pairs breed in Poda Reserve, being the only such colony along the Bulgarian Black Sea coast. More than 1,500 individuals are estimated to migrate through the project area during a season, which is about 6% of the European population. Included in the national RDB as Critically Endangered. Collisions with overhead electricity cables are the main non-natural causes of death during migration.
Listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention and Annex II of the CMS, under which it is covered by the AEWA. The project area is the only site along the Bulgarian Black Sea coast, where the Glossy Ibis breeds (in Poda Reserve). Up to 11 nesting pairs regularly breed there, which is about 3,6% of its national population. The numbers of the migrants exceeds 1,200 individuals, most of which stage in Burgas area. Included in the national RDB as Critically Endangered.
Районът на проекта е типично място с тесен фронт на миграция за реещи се птици като белия щъркел. Той се концентрира тук в много голяма численост, достигайки до 240 000 индивида по време на есенната миграция. Това е 51% от европейската му популация. Белият щъркел е гнездящ вид в района на проекта с около 49 заети гнезда. Една от най-сериозните…
Listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention and Annex II of the CMS, under which it is covered by the AEWA. In the project area the Great Bittern is present all-year-round. It breeds there in small numbers (2-5 booming males). The area is of key importance also for migrating and especially for the wintering of the species. The wintering population in the area is estimated at 15-30 individuals. Included in the national RDB as Endangered. Amongst the causes of Great Bittern mortality in the project area are collisions with the numerous power lines around the Burgas lakes. A national Action plan was adopted by the MoEW in 2014.